Data Privacy Statement

According to Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation

We care about your personal data. Thus we process your personal data strictly on the basis of legal provisions (General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 “GDPR”, Data protection Act BGBl I Nr. 120/2017 “DSG 2018” and Telecommunications Act BGBl I Nr. 70/2003 “TKG”). With this privacy statement we would like to inform you about the essential aspects of data processing in connection with our website.

Why do we process personal data?

IGO Industries GmbH (firm book number FN 42734w) holds and directs its commercial participations in the operative companies under the IGO-Ortner Group. The Group focusses on commercial and public customers. The processing of personal data is not a core activity of the Group. Moreover we generally process personal data merely for the purpose to solicit and perform projects for the controlled companies.

Legal Basis

We collect, process and utilise your personal data solely on a legal basis. Such processing is conducted mainly (but not exclusively)

  • to perform contracts to which the person concerned is party (respectively the entity employing the concerned person) or in order to take steps at the request of the person concerned (respectively the entity employing the concerned person) prior to entering into a contract (Art 6 para 1 lit c GPDR), or
  • to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject (Art 6 para 1 lit c GPDR), or
  • to protect our, the concerned person’s or any other natural person’s vital interests including but not limited to the assertion, performance or defence of rights (Art 6 para 1 lit f GPDR), or
  • once the person concerned has given his or her consent to the processing of his or her personal data (Art 6 para 1 lit a GPDR).

In case we rely on the legal ground to protect our a third party’s vital interests (Art 6 para 1 lit f GPDR), our and our controlled companies’ respectively the third party’s interests basically lie in the endeavours to support our controlled companies in the performance of the their legal and contractual duties.

Data Categories

We might process the following categories of personal data:

  • Data required for communication (e.g. name, address, telephone number, e-mail-address, employer, function)
  • Contract data (e.g. contractual relation, financial data)

We generally collect personal data only from the concerned person directly, from public registers (edicts archive, firm book, land register) respectively from commercial providers (credit assessment agencies).

Recipient Categories

We generally transfer your personal data only to other recipients in case it is necessary to perform a contract or project or we respectively a third party has a legitimate interest in transferring/receiving of such data or we have obtained your consent.

Occasionally (especially in the course of so called project collaboration platforms for the performance of projects) it might happen, that we have to transfer your personal data to recipients outside of the European Economic Area. In this case we make sure either that the recipient provides for adequate data protection or that we have obtained your prior consent.

Categories of recipients according to Art 13 lit e GDPR might be:

  • Affiliates of the data controller
  • External data processors
  • Social insurance agencies
  • Governmental authorities
  • Law and tax advisors as well as experts in connection with the assertion, performance or defence of rights
  • Auditors in connection with accounting regulations
  • Courts of law in connection with the assertion, performance or defence of rights

Data Storage

We principally store your data just as long as it is necessary for the purposes under which we collected them or just as long as our legitimate interest in the storage persists. Apart from that we delete your personal data except from such data we are obligated to maintain under legal provisions.

We store your personal data for so long as it is necessary

  • to perform the contract with the person concerned (respectively with the entity employing the person concerned), or
  • to comply with legal provisions (e.g. as per the Commercial Code or the General Fiscal Code), or
  • to assert, perform or defend our rights.

Contact With Us

Should you get in contact with us (either via the contact form on the website or e-mail) we would store your data provided for a period of six months in order to deal with your request and potential successive questions. We will not transfer your data without your prior consent.

Web-Analysis

Our website does neither use functions of an analysis provider nor does it use cookies.

Your Rights

You are generally entitled to receive information about your personal data we processed, to have these data corrected or deleted, to reduce the scope of transfer or to revoke your consent for processing. Should you believe that we process your data in contradiction to the law or should you feel that we otherwise infringed on your privacy rights you may complain at the competent inspecting authority. In case of Austria this would be the Austrian Data protection Authority.

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
T: +43 (0)1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Our Contact Details

IGO Industries GmbH
FN 42734w
Dr. Stumpf-Straße 2
6020 Innsbruck
Tel: +43 (512) 22491 0
Fax: +43 (512) 282530 20
kommunikation@igo-ortner.at
datenschutz@igo-ortner.at

Please note:
This privacy statement is a translation from the German original posted on this website (“Datenschutzerklärung”). In case of discrepancies the original shall prevail.